Question: Is it OK to share green card copy to recruiter?

Legally, you do not have to provide this to the recruiters. Green card must be disclosed to the employer who is hiring you as a proof of eligibility to work in the US.

Is it safe to send a copy of green card?

Permanent residents are legally required to carry their green card with them if age 18 or older. The Immigration and Nationality Act (§264(e)) states that all permanent residents must have “at all times” official evidence of permanent resident status. A photocopy is not acceptable.

Can employer ask for copy of green card?

Employment authorization does not terminate with the expiration of the green card. If a new employee indicates he or she is a permanent resident, do not require a copy of the green card. Like a U.S. citizen, the employee can give you any document that is approved on the I-9 list of documents.

Can I send a copy of my EAD card to a recruiter?

If you are not comfortable inform the recruiter you are authorized to work and when there is a job match you can provide the documentation. It is a good idea not to send items such as this via email unless the 3rd party is a trusted party…

THIS IS IMPRESSING:  Frequent question: What are the major components of the tourism system?

Is it OK to share h1b copy?

No. There are no “negative” ramifications in sharing a copy of the I-797 Approval Notice proving that you are in valid H-1B status as you say you are…

Can I stay on green card forever?

Although some Permanent Resident Cards, commonly known as Green Cards, contain no expiration date, most are valid for 10 years. If you have been granted conditional permanent resident status, the card is valid for 2 years. It is important to keep your card up-to-date.

Do I need to carry my green card with me all the time?

Failing to have your green card with you is a misdemeanor and if you are found guilty you can be fined up to $100 and put in jail for up to 30 days. (I.N.A. Section 264(e).) A copy is not good enough, because the law does not use the word “copy” or refer to “other evidence” of LPR status.

Can my employer cancel my green card?

Your petitioner/employer cannot revoke your green card. It is not within their authority to revoke it. However, they are required by law to notify USCIS that you quit and are no longer employed.

When can you ask for I-9 documentation?

Employers must complete and sign Section 2 of Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, within 3 business days of the date of hire of their employee (the hire date means the first day of work for pay). For example, if your employee began work for pay on Monday, you must complete Section 2 by Thursday of that week.

THIS IS IMPRESSING:  Question: What are the key components to be included in to a tour package?

Can I stop working after getting green card?

You are free to quit your job and keep your permanent residence. You can work in a different field or not work at all. The rule is based on the concept that no one in the U.S. can be forced to work against his or her will.

Do I need to show my EAD to my employer?

A. No. For employment eligibility verification, an employer must allow its workers to choose which documents to show from the Form I-9 Lists of Acceptable Documents and requesting a specific document or more documents based on a worker’s citizenship status may violate the law at 8 U.S.C.

How can you tell a fake employment authorization card?

Spelling or grammar usage errors. Incorrect form numbers or combinations such as “1-551” rather than “I-551” Incorrect permanent resident card document number or no number at all (should be three letters followed by 10 numbers) Expired identification.